African Black Soap Organic & Fair Trade & Vegan
Each Bar Weighs 2 oz to 16 oz. Weight varies due to the nature of the product.
African Black Soap (ABS), is soap made from the ash of locally harvested plants and barks such a plantain, cocoa pods, palm tree leaves, and shea tree bark. African Black Soap is traditionally made in West Africa, typically Ghana, from secret recipes. African Black Soap cleanses gently, so it’s ideal for people with rosacea, rashes, dryness, and other skin conditions. Some African Black Soap contains a plantain extract, which has antibacterial properties that may help treat acne breakouts. African Black Soap is great for oily and acne-prone skin. It’s efficient for deep pore cleansing because of its natural exfoliating qualities. Some people use the soap as a shampoo or mild makeup remover. If you’re trying to cut back on the amount of toxins you put on your skin, African Black Soap gently cleanses impurities without the harmful chemicals.
Uses/Benefits of African Black Soap:
◾Shampoo (be sure to follow up it with your regular conditioner)
◾Makeup brushes cleaner
◾Treats acne breakouts
◾Fade skin discoloration, dark spots, and acne scars
◾Reduce discomfort from psoriasis and eczema
◾Helps relieve skin rashes
HOW TO STORE
African Black Soap has high natural glycerin content. As a result, it readily absorbs moisture from the air. It must be stored in a dry location or a sealed plastic bag.
- African Black Soap tends to be softer than many other forms of soap, and it dissolves easily when soaked in water. It should be stored on a dry surface. Some prefer to cut or break pieces from the bar to bring into the bath or shower, instead of getting the whole bar wet at one time.
- African Black Soap exposed to the air will have a thin white colored film. This film is not mold; it is the absorption of water from the air. This is avoidable by keeping the soap in a dry location away from moisture until ready for use.
Ingredients: Traditional African Black Soap contains mainly water, cocoa pod ashes, plantain skins ashes, unrefined shea butter, palm oil, and/or coconut oil. Made in West Africa.